Volkswagen 2.0 ABA Spec Sheet

Volkswagen 2.0 ABA Spec Sheet

Notations:
[ $ = OBD I information has not yet been collected ]
[ $$ = OBD II information has not yet been collected ]
[ *** = information has not been verified by any technical data or a reliable source ]

——————-

General (w/5 speed manual transmission)

Motor: 2.0L (1984 cc) I4 SOHC 8V Fuel Injected (121.071 cu in)
Engine code: ABA
HP: 116.6 PS (115 bhp) (85.8 kW)
Hp Peak: 5400 rpm
Torque: 122 ft/lbs
Torque peak: 3200 rpm
Unitary capacity: 496 cc per cylinder
0-60 mph: 10.60 seconds
1/4 mile : ???
Top Speed: 124 mph (200 km/h)
Power-to-weight: 104.83 bhp/ton
Hp per liter: 58.97
Firing order: 1-3-4-2
Engine idle speed: 800-880 rpm ; (with a/c on 830-910 rpm)

1992-1995 = OBDI
1996-1999.5 = OBDII

:wave:[Note: there are 2 different ABA blocks: squirter or non-squirter. you have to drop your oil pan to figure out which one you have. ]

bottom end internal parts / measurements

Block height: 236mm
Bore: 82.50 mm (3.25 in)
Stroke: 92.80 mm (3.65 in)
Bore/stroke ratio : 0.89
Compression: 10:1
Compression height: 30.9mm

Rods

Part Number: 037 198 401 C
Rod journal: 48mm
Rod Type: Forged
Rod length: 159mm
Wrist pin: 21mm

Pistons
:wave:[Note: there are 3 different “shapes” of ABA pistons, I have provided the link to explain the difference. LINK – http://forums.vwvortex.com/showthread.php?3875757-OBDI-vs-OBDII-ABA-engines]

Part Number: 037 107 065 N / 037 107 065 M
Piston type: Cast
Piston dish: 14.61

Crank

OBD I
Part Number: 053 105 101 K
Crank : Steel forged
Type: Short Nose with Crankshaft Trigger

OBD II
Part Number:
Crank: Cast
Type: Short Nose with Crankshaft Trigger

Oil Pump

Part Number: 027 115 105 B
Oil pump: 79mm
Oil pump sprocket: 44T
Oil pump gear length: 36mm
Oil pump bolt: 8x90mm
Operating oil pressure: 29psi minimum ( @ 2000 Rpm, oil temperature 176 degrees F)
:wave:[note: Oil pressure not verified, these are the numbers shown on MY PERSONAL jetta’s oil pressure gauge]

top end internal parts / measurements

Head
:wave:[NOTE: OBDI and OBD II heads are interchangeable]

Part Number: ObdI 037 103 351 M / ObdII 037 103 351 N / Califonia 037 103 351 P
Head type: crossflow
head gasket: 4-layer metal
head gasket layer thickness top to bottom: 0.009″, 0.040″, 0.004″, 0.009″.
Total thickness: 0.062″

Camshaft

Camshaft woodruff key: N 012 708 2

OBD I
Part Number: 048 109 101 D
Camshaft measured @ .050″
Advertised Duration: None
Duration @ .050″: 211*/212*
Valve Lift: .400″
Lift @ TDC: $
Centerlines: 113.2* / 113.8*
Lobe Center: 113.5*
Valve Timing: -7.7/38.7 – 39.8/-7.8
Valve Overlap: -15.5*
In open @ .050″: 7.7° BTDC

OBD II
Part Number: 050 109 101 A
Camshaft measured @ .050″
Advertised Duration: None
Duration @ .050″: 210*/210*
Valve Lift: .417″
Lift @ TDC: ($$)
Centerlines: 110.8* / 109.2*
Lobe Center: 110*
Valve Timing: -5.8/35.8 – 34.2/-4.2
Valve Overlap: -10*
In open @ .050″: 7.7° BTDC

Valve springs

OBD I
Part Number: 078 109 633 A
Valve spring type: Dual rate
Valve spring maximum lift: .450″
Valve Spring Installed Height: ($)
Valve spring compressed height: ($)

OBD II
Part Number: 078 109 623 c
Valve spring type: Single rate
Valve spring maximum lift: .432″
Valve Spring Installed Height: 1.400″ (+/- .005″)
Valve spring compressed height: .945″ (+/- .005″)

Valves

Part Number intake: 037 109 601 E / 078 109 601 E
Part Number exhaust: 037 109 611 B / 048 109 611 B
Intake: 39.5mm
Exhaust: 33mm
Stem: 7mm

Valve Spring Keepers

Keeper Part Number: 021 109 651 (for 1 single half)

Valve Spring Retainers

OBDI Retainer: 021 109 641 c
OBDII Retainer: 078 109 641 c

Exterior motor parts / measurements

Injectors

Bosch part number: 0-280-150-955
Fuel injector type: Top mount
Fuel injector CC/Min: 176
Fuel injector Grams/Min: 126.6
Fuel injector flow rate: 16.75
Fuel injector pressure: 36.25 PSI
Fuel injector impedance: High 12-16Ω

Fuel Rail

Part Number: 06A 133 317 R
Fuel rail inlet: passenger side
Fuel rail inside diameter: ($ / $$)
Fuel rail spacing: 88 mm between 1 and 2; 45mm between 2 and 3; 88mm between and 3 and 4

Throttle body

Bore: 2.4″
Throttle plate: 2.22″
OBD I: includes Dashpot and idle stabilization valve
OBD II: Integrated throttle position switch (replacing the I.S.V. and Dashpot)

Intake Manifold

:wave:[NOTE: OBDI External ISV attached to the exterior of the upper manifold.]

OBD I
(Lower Intake)
Part Number:037 133 206 C
Lower runner length: 6.2″ long
Port inside diameter: 32.5mm (head side)
Port inside diameter: 34.5mm (opening connecting to upper manifold)
Single runner volume: 150cc

(Upper Intake)
Part Number: 037 133 201 AQ
Port inside diameter: ($)
Runner length: ($)
Plenum Volume: ($)

:wave:[NOTE: OBDII upper manfold included vanes immediately forward of where the individual ports begin.]

OBD II
(Lower Intake)
Part Number:037 133 206 C
Lower runner length: 6.2″ long
Port inside diameter: 32.5mm (head side)
Port inside diameter: 34.5mm (opening connecting to upper manifold)
Single runner volume: 150cc

(Upper Intake)
Part Number: 037 133 203 T
Port inside diameter: 34.25mm (opening connecting to lower manifold)
Runner length: 3.875″
Plenum Volume: 1.8L

Exhaust Manifold
:wave:[Note: Some 1995 models will have OBDII exhaust manifolds]

OBDI
Part Numbers: 037 253 031 AP (Early Years, Non-Emissions) ; 037 253 031 AL (Mid Years, and California) ; 037 253 031 BP (Late years and all Canada)
Material: Cast
Type: 2 piece; 4-2-1
Upper Manifold Runner Size:
Lower Manifold Runner Size:
Collector Diameter: 2.25in
Exhaust Manifold Stud: 8X47mm

OBDII
Part Number: 037 253 031 L ; 037 253 031 cc (California)
Material: Cast
Type: 2 piece; 4-2-1
Upper Manifold Runner Size:
Lower Manifold Runner Size:
Collector Diameter: 2.25in
Exhaust Manifold Stud: 8X47mm.

MAF sensor

VW part number: 037-906-461-A
Bosch part number: 0-280-217-103
MAF sensor Housing size: 2.75″

Camshaft Sprocket

Sprocket Part Number: 049 109 111 c
Geer Length: xxx Teeth

Spark plugs / wires

Part Number:
Spark plug gap: .028 (also listed, .024 and .026, anyone have VW’s spec?)
Spark plug wire size: 7mm

Thermostat

Part Number: 044 121 133
Opening temp: 185*
Fully open temp: 221*

Electric Cooling Fans
:wave:[Note: All temperatures measured in F.]
:wave:[Note: There is a second switch that controls a stage 3 fan speed fitted into one of the cooling housings on the cylinder head. This is only applicable on certain models]

Part Number: 1H0 959 455 (no AC) / 1HM 959 455 C (with AC) / 165 959 455 L (either)
Fan Size: 305mm (first two pn’s) / 280mm (last pn)

Stage 1 on: 198* – 207*
Stage 1 off: 183* – 196*

Stage 2 on: 210* – 221*
Stage 2 off: 196* – 208*

Stage 3 on: 230* – 239*
Stage 3 off: 221* – 230*

Alternator

Part Numbers (Valeo): 028 903 025 P / 037 903 023 G (+a/c)
Part Numbers (Bosch): 028 903 025 P / 028 903 025 Q (+a/c)
Pulley Diameter: 49mm (1.929 in)
Regulator Plug Clocking: 8.00
Voltage: 12 volt, Negative ground
Amperage: 90
Minimum brush length

Radiator

dimensions: 675mm x 675mm x 322mm

Expansion Tank

Cap opening pressure: 19-23 psi

Distributor

Part Number: 037 905 237 BX / 037 905 205 T
Type: Breakerless
Ignition Timing: Controlled by EMS
Firing order: 1-3-4-2
Rotation: Clockwise

Ignition System

1993-1995
Bosch Motronic M2.9

1996-1999
Bosch Motronic M5.9

Coil

Primary resistance: 0.5Ω to 0.7Ω
Secondary resistance: 2 kΩ to 4 kΩ

Water pump

Part Number: 037 121 005 C (housing with impeller) / 037 121 010 C (water pump with sealing washer; without pulley, thermostat, and adapter (gooseneck))

PCV valve

Part Number: 037 129 101 H / 037 129 101 R

Vacuum brake booster

Part Number: 1H1 612 107 C (w/out ABS) / 1H1 612 107 D (w/ ABS)

Master Cylinder

Part Number: 357 611 019 B (w/out ABS) /1H1 698 019 B (w/ ABS)

A/C compressor

Part Number: 1H0 820 803 D
High side Psi: 205.0
Low side Psi: 17.0

Fluids / fluid measurements

Oil

Oil type: API grade SH or SH/CD multi-grade oil
Maximum oil capacity (including filter): 4.2 Quarts
Oil Viscosity: 5w40 or 10w40 (viscosity is temperature dependent, other oils may be applicable)

Fuel

Fuel type: Gasoline
Fuel octane: All standard octanes acceptable
Fuel pressure (regulated): 36 psi
Maximum fuel capacity: 14.5 gallons

Coolant
:wave:[Note: NEVER EVER cross mix different color anti-freeze.]

Coolant type: 50/50 mixture of water and coolant
OBDI maximum coolant capacity: 5.8 Quarts
OBD II maximum coolant capacity: 6.1 Quarts

Automatic Transmission Fluid

Trans fluid type (1994 and earlier): DEXRON II
Trans fluid type (1995 and later): VW transmission fluid ONLY
Maximum trans fluid capacity: 3.2 Quarts
VW transmission fluid part number: G 052 162 A1 or G 052 162 A2

Brake Fluid

brake fluid type: DOT 4
maximum brake fluid capacity: ($ / $$)

Power Steering

Power steering fluid (Recommended): VW PS fluid (the regular stuff will do)
Power steering fluid capacity: 1.6 Quarts
VW PS fluid part number: g002000 or G002012

Air Conditioning

A/C oil type: r134
Maximum A/C fluid capacity: 28 oz of R134a – 3.9 oz (total) of PAG based oil

Transmission

5 speed manual

Transmission code: 020
transmission type: DFQ. CHE, or AMC
Main shaft: 24mm (after June 1st, 1997, shafts are 22mm)
speedometer gear: 15T
1st gear ratio: 3.455
2nd gear ratio: 1.94
3rd gear ratio: 1.28
4th gear ratio: 0.97
5th gear ratio: 0.80
final drive: 3.67

Automatic

Transmission type: CLK, CFH, CFF
Number of gears:
Dimensions
Gear ratios:

Fuse Box / Relays

:wave:[Note: The crappy diagram I have drawn shows the layout of the relays as you are facing them]

Location: Drivers side, under dash, above clutch pedal

[19] [20] [21] [22] [23] [24]
[13] [14] [15] [16] [17] [18]
——————————–
[ 1 ] [ 2 ] [ 3 ] [ 4 ] [ 5 ] [ 6 ]
[ 7 ] [ 8 ] [ 9 ] [10] [11] [12]

1 air conditioning system
2 rear wiper/washer
3 fuel inchection/ignition system
4 Load reduction
5 not used
6 emergency flasher
7 not used
8 Windshield wiper/washer
9 Seat belt warning system/control unit
10 Foglights
11 Horn
12 Fuel pump
13 Heated oxygen sensor control module (o2 sensor)
14 Park/Neutral position
15 – 24 Optional equipment (does anyone have the relay equipment information for these?)

non categorized stuff

Cylinder Head Bolts diagram and torque specs

tighten in the following order:
_____________________
10…..4……2……6……8

7……5……1……3……9

stage 1 30ft/lb
stage 2 44ft/lb
stage 3 additional 90 Degree turn
stage 4 additional 90 Degree turn

Torque specs (ft/lbs unless otherwise stated)

LISTED ALPHABETICALLY

Air temperature sensor: 84 in-lbs
Alternator mounting bolts: 18
Camshaft bearing cap nuts/bolts: 15
Crankshaft main bearing cap bolts: 48
Engine crossmember-to-body bolts:37
Exhaust manifold bolts: M8 bolts = 18 ; m10 bolts = 30
Flywheel mounting bolts: 44
Fuel rail mounting bolts: 84 in-lbs
Intermediate shaft flange bolts: 18
Intermediate shaft sprocket bolt: 59
Lock carrier-to chassis bolts: 17
Lock carrier to fender screws: 48 in-lbs
Intake manifold to head (lower): 18
Intake manifold to lower intake (upper) = 15
Lug Nuts (wheel bolts): 81
Oil cooler nut: 18
Oil pan drain plug: 22
Oil pump cover bolts: 84 in-lbs
O2 sensor (heated oxygen sensor): 37
Piston oil jet/pressure relief valve: 19
Rod bearing cap bolts/nuts : 22
Spark plugs: 22
Starter mounting bolts: Lower 33 ; Upper 44 ; Stud 44
Throttle body through-bolts: m6 bolts = 84 in-lbs ; m8 bolts = 15 ft-lbs
Timing belt tensioner bolt: 33
Transmission bell housing to engine: m10 bolts = 44; m12 bolts = 59

Taken from VWVortex and put here so I won’t lose it.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.